When can a governmental body close a meeting to discuss compensation issues?
[…] When can a governmental body close a meeting to discuss compensation issues?

Open Meetings Law

Q: When can a governmental body close a meeting to discuss compensation issues?

A: The Open Meetings Law does not apply to collective bargaining negotiations. The definition of “governmental body” in section 19.82(1), Stats., excludes “any such body or committee or subunit of such body which is formed for or meeting for the purpose of collective bargaining.” Once a tentative agreement has been reached, however, section 19.85(3), Stats., requires that a governmental body conduct its discussions and deliberations regarding ratification of the collective bargaining agreement in open session. See 81 Wis. Op. Att’y Gen. 139 (1994) (OAG 7-94).