FOIC logo
[…] Toles's third and sixth issues relate to the fact that, initially, testimony was provided by defendants Barczak's and Lanser's subordinates rather than by Barczak and Lanser. At various times during the hearing, Toles protested that the circuit court was denying his right to call Barczak and Lanser. The circuit court repeatedly clarified, however, that it was not denying Toles that opportunity but would later determine whether Barczak and Lanser would be required to appear. As the circuit court pointed out, the order and presentation of witnesses is within the court's discretion under § 906.11, Stats., which, in part, provides:

(1) Control by judge. The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (a) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth, (b) avoid needless consumption of time, and (c) protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.

Under the circumstances of this case we see no error. The defendants were entitled to call Barczak's and Lanser's subordinates, and the circuit court reasonably waited to see whether Barczak and Lanser still would be needed by either party. Ultimately, both did testify.