FOIC logo
[…] The court therefore has no option but to impose reasonable attorney fees as Steigerwaldt requested. Therefore, this court remands for a determination of reasonable attorney fees. However, because Steigerwaldt did not prevail on the tape recording issue, attorney fees incurred in the appellate process should not be part of the award.

    Steigerwaldt next contends that the trial court erred by refusing to impose punitive damages based on its conclusion that the Town's violations were not arbitrary and capricious. Under § 19.37(3), Stats., a court may award punitive damages if it finds "that an authority or legal custodian under s. 19.33 has arbitrarilyand capriciously denied or delayed response to a request ...." When the facts have been established, the issue whether decisions were arbitrary and capricious presents a question of law.