FOIC logo
[…] Because there were other properly filed written requests that the Town did not honor, it is not necessary to examine the contention that the court erred by considering the letter. The failure to furnish the poll list and the untimely furnishing of the minutes is a sufficient basis for the imposition of damages awarded by the court.

    Next, Steigerwaldt contends that the trial court erred by refusing to award reasonable attorney fees. Section 19.37(2)(a), Stats., provides in part:

The court shall award reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in any action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a record or part of a record under s. 19.35(1)(a). (Emphasis added.)

By using the word "shall," § 19.37(2)(a) requires the court to award reasonable attorney fees if Steigerweldt prevailed in whole or substantial part. See State ex rel. Young v. Shaw, 165 Wis.2d 276, 292, 477 N.W.2d 340, 347 (Ct. App. 1991).